Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

control mouse cursor move and click

Posted on 2002-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

does exist the possibility to remote control the mouse cursor and also the click/doubleclick..?

delphiheaven
0
Comment
Question by:delphiheaven
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
589158 earned 200 total points
ID: 6973226
Hi,

1. Mouseposition
with the SetCursorPos(X,Y) function you can control the position. The SetCursorPos function moves the cursor to the specified screen coordinates. If the new coordinates are not within the screen rectangle set by the most recent ClipCursor function, Windows automatically adjusts the coordinates so that the cursor stays within the rectangle.

Example:
SetCursorPos(0,0);
This sets the cursor to the top left corner of the screen.


2. Mouseclicking

Following function "remote-leftclicks" on the current mouse-position:

mouse_event(MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTDOWN, 0, 0, 0, 0)

And this for right mbutton:
mouse_event(MOUSEEVENTF_RIGHTDOWN, 0, 0, 0, 0);

And this for middle mbutton:
mouse_event(MOUSEEVENTF_MIDDLEDOWN, 0, 0, 0, 0);


So if you want to doubleclick, you must use the following code:
mouse_event(MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTDOWN, 0, 0, 0, 0)
mouse_event(MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTUP, 0, 0, 0, 0)
mouse_event(MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTDOWN, 0, 0, 0, 0)
mouse_event(MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTUP, 0, 0, 0, 0)


Hope that helps!

greets,
UTA
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6973687
I suggest using the Mouse variable in D6 (and later newer versions) because of cross-platform compatibility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9004194
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from 589158

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0