Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My microphone is giving me troubles.

Posted on 2002-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have just bought a new microphone to use for voice com on the internet.  I set it up as best I could but I and only I can hearmyself on the speakers.  I hagve tried changing properties etc. but the mic still wont output/input to the internet. (not sure which one it is.)
I not sure what else to do,.  Plz help!

P.S. I have an AWE64 soundcard and the bck off my tower has several plugs for inputs and outputs.
0
Comment
Question by:Computer_Knownothing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 225 total points
ID: 6973500
try opening the volume control by double-clicking the speaker in the start menu tray.

in the volume control, go under options->properties.
In the properties window, click the Recording button, and make sure all the volume controls listed below are checked.  Then say ok.

Now it should have a bunch of settings for recording, find the microphone one and be sure it is either NOT muted, OR that the "Select" option IS checked.  Also check to see that the "mute all" option is UNCHECKED.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6973506
What's the program that you use to send your voice over the internet?  Microsoft NetMeeting?  Yahoo Messenger? another?  Are you sure you have the microphone inserted into the correct plug?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6973513
If that doesn't help, another thing you can try is to open the volume control while you're running your program, and check the volume settings then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computer_Knownothing
ID: 6974435
It started working after I did all that and opened my netmetting.

Thank you.
0