Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Incorrect disk space reported

Posted on 2002-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I have an old pc wich was running fine with a 4 gig hdd in it. I now want to upgarde the hdd to an 8 gig one but when I install the drive, the system reports it as being only 2 gigs big. At first I thought this was a bios problem but this is at the latest version. I have also discovered that the guy who had the pc before me also ran an 8 gig drive with no problems so I am wondering how I can get around this.

The disk has nothing on it at the moment so no need to worry about which os it is etc. the make of mobo is Micro Star (?) and the hdd is a fujitsu.

Any pointers here would be cool as I have tried all I know and am going slightly mad...

Thanks for any help

c22k
0
Comment
Question by:c22k
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 6973379
Most likely this IS a BIOS problem and your old drive was using a drive vendor supplied OVERLAY program to get around the limitations.  I'd suggest the same thing with your 8GB drive.  Your new drive (if it was purchased retail) should include a floppy with the overlay program on it.  Use it and follow the instructions.  Otherwise, get the correct overlay from the drive manufacturer's web site.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6973475
so you're saying that the bios is only recognizing a 2gb drive?

if the drive didn't come with any EZ-BIOS software you can get it from here:

http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/
0