Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Renaming Files

Posted on 2002-04-27
13
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have about 100 files I would like to rename. The new name will have a blank in it, for example "abc xyz.txt". How could I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:jc31415
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jfren earned 200 total points
ID: 6973433
put the underscore on it..
e.g
hello_world
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jfren
ID: 6973443
..or just right click 'rename' and press space bar when u wan to blank
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6973502
This is quite correct, but a bit too obvious.  Is that REALLY what you are asking?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6973520
I would imagine you're looking for a utility to make it easy.  Try this one:
What's Rename4u?  http://www.kellysoftware.com/software/Rename4u.aspRename4u is a fun and easy program for renaming files! It's a free program that allows you to rename any files, using various methods, including search/replace, renumbering, prefixes/suffixes, permissions, etc. Includes test mode, so you can test your combination(s) before renaming the files.
Features:
Select multiple files or a whole directory.
Use the Search/Replace feature to rename files and/or file extensions.
Use the Numbering feature to apply sequential numbers to multiple files.
You can add Prefixes and/or Suffixes to filenames.
Supports wildcards (*).
You can change the case (upper or lower) of the filenames.
You can change the permissions on the selected files.
Includes a Test mode so you can test your renaming options before renaming them.
Did I mention this was free? :)

Requirements:
This runs on Windows 95, 98, ME, NT, or Win2000.
AWARDS:
ZDNet rated it 4 Stars!
WebAttack.com rated it "5" Stars!


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6973797
%listening
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6974326
Many file types do not support 'space' as a character in which case use underscore like jfren said.
Great utility Lee!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6974329
Yeah, isn't it?  I'm like CrazyOne; I collect utilities.  We call ourselves Utility Geeks Unanimous.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6974342
It's one thing collecting them but another remembering where you put them. One day I'll get round to doing an index/database. Meanwhile I would be a member of Utility Geeks Unorganized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc31415
ID: 6974827
I tried the Rename4u program, and it ignored leading blanks in the suffix to be added. So, unless I am missing something, it was unable to do what I want.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6975064
I haven't had time yet to try the Rename4u program (it's on my list of things to do), nor this one either:

THE Rename v2.0d [2.1M] W9x/2k/XP FREE

http://www.herve-thouzard.com/therename.zip
http://www.herve-thouzard.com/therenamea.phtml
http://screenshot.lockergnome.com/therename.png


"Rename a series of files with a counter (01, 02, 03, etc.); rename pictures to their width and height; rename MP3s based on their ID3 information; use Natural Sort to list files; remove multiple spacing in names; convert the prefix and / or extension to lower case, upper case or capitalize the filename; invert the letters in the prefix and / or extension, replace the filename with system date or time, the file's date or time, or both; replace the prefix with the file's content; call the program from Windows Explorer with a right-click; add personal file filters; undo all your rename operations (even if you leave the program); search internal name of TrueType files to rename files ('times.ttf' becomes 'Times New Roman - Regular.ttf'); and much more."

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6977230
I just did a google search for files supporting spaces in file names and came up with heaps that don't and nothing concrete about ones that do. Most of the ones that don't mentioned using underscore as a substitute. Why do you particularly want a space ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7031872
ACDSee is the program to view graphics files, but it has great renaming function too.

www.acdsystems.com

Not free though :(
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7042915
jc31415, did any of our comments answer your question?
0