Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to use TFileStream with files larger than 2 GB

Posted on 2002-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have been using TFileStream objects in my application, but have got problems whith files greater than 2 GBytes as Size, Seek etc use LongInt !

Can anyone think of a way around this. I suppose all I really need is a way of determining the size and setting the possition as an Int64!

Thanks for any help,
  Dave Taylor.
(This is my first question to ExpertsExchange)
0
Comment
Question by:DaveTaylor
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 6973535
where u got that problem b'coz reading 2gb files is quite interesing and can not be done with classes, methods provided by any language

hope u may get good answer
Good Luck
Sudhakar
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 200 total points
ID: 6973707
you should check out : gpHugeFile

GpHugeFile / TGpHugeFileStream v.3.07a  FWS 49 Kb 17.12.01  
By Primoz Gabrijelcic. Encapsulation of Windows file-handling routines that allows work with >2GB files. Included is support for non-buffered access (FILE_FLAG_NO_BUFFERING) and buffering for sequentially accessed files. TGpHugeFile is interface to 64-bit file functions with some added functionality. TGpHugeFileStream is descendant of TStream that wraps TGpHugeFile.
 
Fully functional
Source: Included
Download: D5 D6  


checkout torry's wp : http://www.torry.net/filedrvother.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveTaylor
ID: 6974688
Many thanks for such a prompt answer.
0