Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retrieving the mail server host name from the DNS !

Posted on 2002-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
SDK : C++ Builder 5

Hello,

I want to retrieve the ip address of a mail server from the DNS.

For example
When you have such address : larry@aol.com
I want to know the ip address of the mail server aol.com
and not the ip address of their Web site.

When i use the GetHostByName(), this function only returns me the ip address of the Web server.

Could you give a piece of code ...

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mars
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 450 total points
ID: 6973658
The socket function gethostbyname() only queries for "A" records.  To get a mail server you need to query for "MX" records.  There is no high-level socket function to do that.  You must do it yourself.

Here is an example of this:

http://www.codeguru.com/cgi-bin/bbs/wt/showpost.pl?Board=vc&Number=329921&Search=true&Forum=vc&Words=MX&Match=Whole&Topic=&Searchpage=0&Limit=25
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7036268
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0