Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CGI Application error

Posted on 2002-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi all

I made a simple CGI Application with delphi,
sample.exe

then I upload it to my domain(redhat linux) cgi-bin then I chmod the file to 755 and typed
http://www.mydomain.com/cgi-bin/sample.exe/say

an error page 500 appears with internal server error, I tried the application on another server and it worked good, why it's not working on my domain..?

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:D-Master
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 6974236
a Delphi binary will never work in any linux environment...
only Kylix binaries will work there...

recompile the application with Kylix..

Regards
//raidos
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:D-Master
ID: 6974248
hi raidos

I tried the application on other server with linux too and worked good..

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:D-Master
ID: 6974252
but why it doesn't work on my domain?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 150 total points
ID: 6974291
hi,

you need a host that supports custom compiled cgi/isapi apps.
the majority of hosts DONT mainly for security reasons as a compiled cgi could have backdoors into the server etc ,it is in a "out of control" state whereas something more commonly supported like a cgi perl script or asp/php etc has to be compiled by the hosting server therefore what it has access too can be controlled .


>>I tried the application on other server with linux too and worked good..

that would have been pure lucky that they support it.
see here for one such host:

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,21729,00.html

and also a quick search on google gives a few:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=delphi+cgi+web+hosting&hl=en&meta=

0