Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New hardware

Posted on 2002-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I stop W98 from looking for new hardware when it starts?
I have some hardware in the computer but no drivers for it and every time I start the computer it hangs waiting for a driver, then again for the next one.
I have looked in the help and it seems that I can disable installed hardware but not hardware that has not been installed.
0
Comment
Question by:frog
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 200 total points
ID: 6974283
if you go through the add new hardware wizard when it starts up instead of clicking cancel it shoulden't ask you to install it again.  Just keep clicking next as you go through the wizard, and it will say at the end that it found no drivers and click finish.

By the way, what is this you're having problems with, and do you want drivers for it?  Or do you want to disable it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6974304
listening... I would favour finding the drivers or remove the device from the machine altogether.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6974749
I agree with getting the hardware working or removing it until it can be set up properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frog
ID: 6976815
Thanks Crash2100, that fixed it.

One was a sound card, the other a network card.

I installed a new HDD in a spare computer and couldn't immediately find the drivers for the sound and network cards so I didn't install them (the drivers).
I won't need to use it for much longer and don't need sound & network.
Instead of removing the cover and removing the cards it seemed easier to click on "don't look for new hardware" .... wherever it was.

Like a lot of short cuts it turns out that it would have been quicker to remove the cards!

Thanks all for your comments.




0