Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Colorado 600/1200 Scanner - WinXP Driver

Posted on 2002-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm searching for the WinXP-driver for the colorado 600/1200 scanner! PLEASE! Give me a hint where i can find it! (www.primax.nl suggests to use NT/2000 drivers but hey do not work with XP)
0
Comment
Question by:amirabbas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 400 total points
ID: 6974335
"Primax is not producing any new driver files for the new Microsoft Windows operating systems, please use the Windows 98 Driver for Windows ME and the Windows 2000 Driver for Windows XP. Our European Technical Support departments are unable to provide support for any Primax Products on Microsoft Windows ME or Microsoft Windows XP."

Looks like you're stymied. You could try installing the scanner software in Windows 2000 compatibility mode with 2000 drivers but I doubt it will work. If you want to try it anyway go to start - all programs - accessories - program compatibility wizard & follow the prompts.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6989160
The other option is to prepare a Dualboot system with either win2k or win98.
Not fun, but if you want to use the scanner....

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135423
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7289155
Hopefully you've already been helped, and this question remains open today for your next action.  If you've been helped, please convert that expert's comment to the answer to grade and close this.  If more than one helped you resolve this, request a Point Split via a zero point question in the Community Support topic area with details and this question link (URL).  

This may interest you, if not already done, follows.

Windows XP Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available using WindowsUpdate recently (huge), more information and links about there here, if you're not already aware.

CD Options here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/ordercd.asp
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 1 Installation and Deployment Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/spdeploy.asp 

Windows XP Service Pack 1 information
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/default.asp
 
Internet Explorer 6 Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available from WindowsUpdate yesterday and highly recommended to fix significant problems.  You may wish to check WindowsUpdate directly.  Some more insights about these updates here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp 
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/evaluation/ie6sp1.asp 
The following link shows you the list of fixes included in IE 6 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/common/canned.aspx?R=d&H=List%20of%20Fixes%20in%20Microsoft%20Internet%20Explorer%206%20SP1&LL=support&Sz=kbIE600sp1fix&Fr=&DU=&SD=GN&LN=EN-US&CND=1&VR=&CAT=&VRL=&SG=&MaxResults=150

If more is needed, please let us know.
Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slateblu
ID: 7795934
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Answered by: wizard
- Place in PAQ


Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
Thank you,

SB
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7806316
16 questions asked with only 5 graded. Once again it seems we have been used.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7872665
Per recommendation, force-accepted. WiZaRd, he's on my list -- not a good place to be.

Netminder
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7875940
Thanks astaec, slateblu & Netminder for your constant cleanup efforts. Need any help with that? Tell me how you guys go about it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7877507
WiZaRd,

http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Cleanup.htm ... and feel free to write to netminder "at" experts-exchange.com if you have any questions. We'd love to have you on board.

N
0