Solved

Why won't Content Advisor stay disabled?

Posted on 2002-04-27
6
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Every time I go online, either with Internet Explorer or Netscape, I immediately get a message, "Please check your Content Advisor settings for missing information."
So, I go to Tools, Internet Options, Content and disable Content Advisor.  This lets me access most sites but I'm still locked out of a few things including downloading some stock info from ValueLine and from running my McAfee VirusScan Online.  What's going on?  Why can't I kill content Advisor permanently?  Why does it pop up even when I use Netscape although I have to call up Internet Explorer to edit or disable it? Why does it keep popping up each time I log on the internet?
Its driving me crazy (short trip!)
Lowell Wade
lewade@excite.com
0
Comment
Question by:lewade
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6974383
Try this:
   1. In Internet Explorer, click Internet Options on the View menu.
   2. Click the Content tab, and then click Settings.
   3. Type your password, click OK, click the General tab, and then click the "Users can see sites that have no rating" check box to select it.
   4. Click Ok, and then click Ok again.
   5. Close and reopen Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 200 total points
ID: 6974387
Error Message: Please Check Your Content Advisor Settings for Missing Information
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q242037

SYMPTOMS

When you start Internet Explorer, you may receive one of the following error messages:
Internet Explorer versions 3.0 - 4.01 Content Advisor configuration information is missing. Someone may have tried to tamper with it. You may wish to check the Content Advisor settings.


Internet Explorer Versions 5.0 – 6.0 Content Advisor Please check your Content Advisor settings for missing information. Click the Tools menu and then click Internet Options. On the Content tab check the Content Advisor settings.


If you follow the instructions in the error message, you may not be able to disable Content Advisor, or the changes may appear to work but then do not work when you restart the computer.


CAUSE

This behavior can occur if the Ratings.pol file is damaged or corrupted, or if there is another Ratings.pol file located in the C:\Windows folder.

RESOLUTION

To resolve this issue, create a new Ratings.pol file:

   1. Quit Internet Explorer.


   2. Check your Windows\System folder to see if a Ratings.pol file exists.

      NOTE : You must be able to view hidden files to view the Ratings.pol file. To view hidden files in My Computer or Windows Explorer, click Folder Options on the View menu in my Computer or Windows Explorer, click the View tab, click show All Files , and then click OK.

      Note that there may not be a Ratings.pol file in the windows\System folder. If there is no Ratings.pol file, skip to step 3. If there is a Ratings.pol file, rename it to Ratings.old.

   3. Start Internet Explorer, click Cancel to close the error message, and then click Internet Options on the Tools menu.


   4. Click the Content tab, and then click Settings in the Content Advisor area.


   5. Type the Supervisor password, and then click OK .

      NOTE : If you do not know or have forgotten the supervisor password, please contact Microsoft Product support Services for assistance. For information about how to contact Microsoft Product Support Services, please visit the following Microsoft Web site:


   6. Choose the ratings options that meet your needs, and then click OK .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6974394
Go to TOOLS --> INTERNET OPTIONS --> CONTENT --> SETTINGS and move the slider all
the way to the right for each of the four categories.

Then go to TOOLS --> INTERNET OPTIONS --> SECURITY --> TRUSTED SITES and enter
the sites you want to bypass all controls. Enter your options for the CUSTOM level.

This should work for IE.  It has been a long time since I have used NETSCAPE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewade
ID: 6974804
I had already tried PLEASENOSCAM's and CRASH100's first suggestions before asking the question in the first place.  Will try 2cd suggestion now, wish me luck!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6974811
you need to edit the registry
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/60/
Remove the Content Advisor and Ratings Password (All Versions) Updated Popular
Category: Home > Security > Software > Internet Explorer
If you've forgotten the Internet Explorer content advisor password and want to change the ratings settings then follow these instructions to change the settings back to their defaults.

All the Content Advisor settings are stored in the key below. If you no longer have the password, then simply delete the key, and all the settings will be removed.

Open your registry, find the key below. Single click on the key to highlight it, press the DELETE key, or alternatively select Delete from the Edit menu.

Close Internet Explorer, re-open it, and the Content Advisor feature should be disabled.


Registry Settings
User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
Policies\Ratings]
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
Policies\Ratings]
 

Disclaimer: Modifying the registry can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. We cannot guarantee that problems resulting from modifications to the registry can be solved. Use the information provided at your own risk
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewade
ID: 6974832
Ratings.pol was the answer.  I'm forever in your debt.  Everything works again, now.  Thanks,
Lowell
0