Solved

Windows equivelent of Unix .profile or .cshrc file

Posted on 2002-04-27
7
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Does Windows has a such equivelent text file?
0
Comment
Question by:geermu
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6974720
To do what?  There are a great many things that might be put in the .profile or .cshrc.  Yes, Windows has capabilities of running apps or setting parameters at logon but there is no equivalent file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bdispa
ID: 6974854
Yes and no...

Yes: if you use a domain controller, you can define user-login-scripts to do some commands for you when you log in.

No: if you don't use a domain controller, there is nothing like such file. However: you can make one. Just put a DOS batch script into your user-startup-folder (in you Start-menu). Just call it login.cmd or something... (.cmd = the new extention for batch scripts; it used to be .bat)

Hope this helped you out...

B.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6976562
Some of the info I have seen in these files can be done by editing autoexec.bat.. or the logon scripts. As stated above, it would help to find out what things you to change.

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6976595
If you're asking where per-user settings for applications are stored, it's in the Registry in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER hive. Although this appears to be a seamless part of the Registry when viewed using Registry Editor, the actual data for this key is stored in a file called USER.DAT in the user's profile in Documents and Settings. However, it is NOT a text file and should not be edited directly--use Registry Editor if you need to change it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geermu
ID: 6981945
I am using vi editor on Windows. If there "exists" an equivelent ".profile" file, that will becomes
handy to quickly edit and define environment variables. Thank you all.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 50 total points
ID: 6982035
You can create an Autoexec.bat and edit that if one deas not already exist.

You can also have this managed easier by computer or user by using Active Directory Logon Scripts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geermu
ID: 6984111
I am accepting jmiller47's comment as an answer. Thanks you all.
0