Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Background Image for JTree

Posted on 2002-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,
Is it possible to add a background image for JTree?
If so, then how?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:s_lavie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6975693
Just override the paintComponent method and paint your image. You'll also need to ensure that your cell renderers are transparent.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 6990229
objects,
Can you please be more specific:
I have a file "background.gif" - I want it to be the background of a JTree.
Now step by step what do I have to do?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 6992499
Override JTree and add the following method:

public void paintComponent(Graphics g)
{
   g.drawImage(image, 0, 0, this);
   super.paintComponent(g);
}
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 7004103
>> You'll also need to ensure that your cell
renderers are transparent.
How?
Sorry, if it's a silly question, but I've never used cell
renderers before.
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7992318
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: objects
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0