Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TreeView and other controlos.

Posted on 2002-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,
A. I would like to use icons instead of the default lines while using the TreeView control ?
B. I need an example for playing WAV files. Need to know what component should be use for it and how to use it in the code ?
Note: please provide code samples for both answers.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sheavi
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 400 total points
ID: 6974710
A)
- add a treeview and set the Style to tvwPictureText
- add an imagelist control to the form and set the properties (rightclick, properties). Here add the images you would like to show
- set the treeview's imagelist to the imagelist you just created (Treeview1.imagelist = MyImageList
- when you add a node to the treeview you also set the image variable (index of the image in the imagelist)
TreeView1.Nodes.Add , , , "CHECK", 1

B)
Add the following declare to the top of your form:
Private Declare Function sndPlaySound Lib "WINMM.DLL" Alias "sndPlaySoundA" (ByVal lpszSoundName As String, ByVal uFlags As Long) As Long

Now call it like:
Dim dwRet as long
dwRet = sndPlaySound("c:\windows\media\start.wav", 0)

CJ

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6974711
In the future, ask only ONE question at a time!!!

CJ
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6974907
Please maintain your open questions.  For the record:
Questions Asked 4
Last 10 Grades Given B  
Question Grading Record 1 Answers Graded / 1 Answers Received
Database connection ?! Date: 11/10/2001 04:02PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20230475
Database connection ?! Date: 11/24/2001 11:27PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20240013

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7670393
Hi sheavi,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept CJ_S's comment(s) as an answer.

sheavi, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8092487
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0