Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD ROM access through java

Posted on 2002-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi experts,
I want to open or close the CD ROM drive from a java program without using any native api's.Can you teach me the way to do it and the api's to be used?

Thanx in advance
iyappan
0
Comment
Question by:iyappan
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
googlyralph earned 200 total points
ID: 6976608
Sorry, cant be done. The ONLY way to get low-level controll of the CDROM is via a native library. I have had similiar problems, when wanting to do low level file operations on a CDROM, and i had to give up until my C is to a standard where by i can write my own DLL's.

Sorry, GR.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7992323
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: googlyralph
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8048124
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0