Solved

Can't join to the Domain???

Posted on 2002-04-28
9
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My Friend:
First I have no Wins Server. and let me tell you my tries:
I put IP and Servername in the LMHOST, HOST files and in WINS tap in TCP/IP Properties... no-use.
I reinstalled the NIC driver, changed the patch cord, replaced the NIC...useless try.
I formatted HDD, reinstalled win2000... nothing.

so, ???????




I have a small win2000 beased network...one server and four clients.. three of them are win2000 prof and one is Win ME.
All the machines are connected and browseable.
one of these client which is win2000 prof is also connected and can access the server. But this PC is configured as workgroup not as domain like the others. when I try to join it to the domain. a Net Identification error message appears saying that the network path not found.
I typed the correct admin username/password.
Can you help please.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:emadamin
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
Comment Utility
have you tried input the admin username as domainname\administrator? Usually username only should work but your case sound... weird to me so give it a try!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
Comment Utility
There could be a number of reasons this happens, I've run into this problem and it was due to name resolution.  Make sure that you have the correct WINS server specified, or a correct entry in your lmhosts file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
Comment Utility
Did you set the DOM setting in you LMHOSTS file?

Example:
102.54.94.97  ServerName     #PRE #DOM:DOMAINNAME

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
Comment Utility
My sure your DNS server is setup properly and your clients are using it as the primary DNS server.  Since your clients are Win2k, they will use DNS to join a domain instead of WINS.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emadamin
Comment Utility
I set DOM setting.... but still same problem... sorry it confuses everone..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:m0bov
Comment Utility
You don't need to use WINS, just enter the IP number of the DNS server as the primary DNS IP on the workstation. Make sure you have Dynamic Updates allowed on Forward and reverse lookup zones. do nslookup -d and check for errors.

Try pinging the server? Check for IP clashes?

I would forget Host and LMhosts files which are not needed.

I use the NETWORK ID button and use the wizard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183234.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241217.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294554.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294598.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emadamin
Comment Utility
because no real solution...... in all cases thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mindphaser earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Points refunded and moved to PAQ

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0