Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

placing window over menu

Posted on 2002-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi all,
i want to place a window over open menu so that
the menu is open and the window hide some of the menu
i dont seem to do it because whenever the window
is active the menu disappear
i cant build a custom  menu because the menu i want to hide (while it open)  is from  external
software
tanks
:-)
0
Comment
Question by:simple979
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 1000 total points
ID: 6974806
Hi!
I think it isn`t possible since this menu appearance is actually what UI require: User must see menu if it want menu and noone window must overlap popupped menu.
Try resink your UI.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:job_s
ID: 6976312
Try to implement one menu using windows.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 8789666
where did you go my Avihai.
why did you stop calling me.

its the big Shark...
0