Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a generic event listener

Posted on 2002-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am trying to create an event listener which will report to me any
keyboard or mouse event even if it is another jvm running simulateously
in the same computer.If its a keyboard event it should report the key
typed if it its a mouse event the coordinate position without disturbing
the running process.This should be done in the linux environment.So please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:javabeanx
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 150 total points
ID: 6975694
Use RMI.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7992327
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: objects
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8048126
per recommendation.  B grade assigned as I think if I asked a question and was told "use XYZ" I might be less likely to award an Excellent grade to this answer.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0