Solved

Terminal Service

Posted on 2002-04-28
8
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi..
I installed Terminal Service on the server and on the clients to run application...working ok.
Now when i try to install any software like office2000  or backup or... a Terminal Server Install Failure message appears saying:
A terminal server must be in install mode before you can install a program. When you use Add/Remove Programs in the control Panel to install a program, this automatically puts a terminal server in install mode.

so if you click ok..nothing happens... if you click on Add/Remove Program.. also nothing happens.
Still I can't install any software on the server.
Note: the server is Domain Controller and logged in as Administrator.
Please advice.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:emadamin
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6975020
Install Microsoft Office 2000 by using the Terminal Server Transform, Termsrvr.mst, from the Microsoft Office 2000 Resource Kit.

check this and containing links
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;DE;q242504
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emadamin
ID: 6980008
Somebody told me that this terminal message is normal.. and whenever you want to install any program, you have to go to Add/Remove program screen and install your software by clicking Add new program...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wallingt2 earned 100 total points
ID: 6981146
I suggest you manually place the TS into install mode using this command:
C:\> change user /install

To change back to execute mode use:
C:\> change user /execute

And to check you current mode use:
C:\> change user /query

I hope this helps
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6981508
why answer???

that won't help and is discribed in the article i linked to.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6995218
emadamin?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7006267
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183234.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241217.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294554.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294598.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7006815
why delete? My comment nearly fits 100% and could be an answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7009830
it's a bad joke :-(
0