Solved

Using Norton Ghost 2001 to copy HD

Posted on 2002-04-28
6
639 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am using a Norton Ghost 2001 to copy my old HDD a WD 20GB to a IBM 60 GB drive.

I have partitioned the new drive into 2 partitions.  Each 30 GB

I have the IBM drive as master and the WD as slave.  
When I run Ghost I copy the old drive to the new drive 1st partition.  

When I reboot and check the new drives free space it is the same as the old drives free space!  I would like to know how to copy my old HDD data into the new HDD and have the freespace updated.  It defeats the purpose if I keep the same free space from my old HDD!

I have tried to understand the switching options, and I honestly cannot understand what they ALL MEAN, it is confusing!


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Strider
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
Comment Utility
From Symantec's knowledge base:
Situation:
You cloned a disk or partition to another disk, or you created and restored an image. The partition sizes on the destination disk are different from the partition sizes on the source disk. You want to know how to ensure that the partition sizes on the destination disk are the same as the partition sizes on the source disk.

Solution:
When Ghost performs a disk clone, or restores a disk image, it resizes all partitions based on their data space requirements in relation to the free space on the destination drive. Because of the resizing, an image created from a hard drive and then restored to the same hard drive, may have different sized partitions than the original source.

To prevent Ghost from automatically resizing the partition, use the SZE switch as follows:

When the source and destination drives are the same size
If you have two drives of the same size, use the following switch to keep the partitions from being resized:

Use the SZEE switch in the -CLONE statement. For example:

GHOST.EXE -CLONE,MODE=LOAD,SRC=G:\2PRTDISK.GHO,DST=2,SZEE

In Ghost 6.01 and earlier, this switch instructs Ghost to resize only the last partition in the image. Because the two drives are of the same size, all partitions will remain the same size as the source.

In Ghost 6.5, this switch instructs Ghost to not resize any partitions. All partitions remain the same size as the source.

When the destination drive is larger than the source drive
If the destination drive is larger than the source, then use the following switch to keep the partitions from being resized:

Use the SZEx=F switch in the -CLONE statement, where x represents the partition number. For instance, SZE1=F tells Ghost to keep the first partition a fixed size. You can use multiple SZEx=F switches to indicate multiple partitions that Ghost should keep a fixed size. For example:

GHOST -CLONE,MODE=LOAD,SRC=G:\2PRTDISK.GHO,DST=2,SZE1=F,SZE2=F

This switch will leave any extra space as unallocated at the end of the larger drive. This can also be used with two drives of the same size.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Strider
Comment Utility
I have tried that but what happens is it does not work.

This is the switches I use

ghostpe -clone,mode=copy,src=d:\,dst=1:1,sze1=50P,sze2:50P

I get an error
I don't know what to make of it
Maybe there is something wrong with the switch.
I am using the right switch.

I have the D drive with the data I want to copy to C drive.  C drive is the larger of the two.  I want to have the data from D copied to the 1st partition on D drive.

Also I want to have Drive D into 2 equal partitions.

I thought with the switches above I could do that, but I cannot.
I am missing something?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
What you need to do is NOT copy the partition to another partition.  Just copy the data into a file image.  I know this can be done.  That way, it doesn't change any partition info or anything like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strider
Comment Utility
I used this switch to copy the data:

ghostpe -clone,mode=copy,src=1,dst=3:1,sze1=50P,sze2=50P

That went fine.  But when I went to boot from that drive, the %systemroot% lost its read permission so I was unable to get to the desktop after login

So I had no choice but to restore from CD's which I had made.

I used this switch;

ghostpe -clone,mode=load,src=D:\cdr00001,sze1=50%,sze2=50%

This worked ot fine.  I was able to reboot and login fine.  And the partitioning was correct :)!



0
 

Author Comment

by:Strider
Comment Utility
tituba2 I believe you it reverse.  I wanted the opposite.  The destination disk is a larger size and I want to copy my data from source to the destination disk.  But when the copying is done I want the larger sizes of the destination disk to be registered.

So I took phungus69 and copied the data to the destinationand after using the selected switch I was able to do that and the larger disk size noted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:isetta345
Comment Utility
As I've said many times, GHOST AND DRIVE IMAGE DON'T WORK PERIOD!

WHAT TO BUY:

Casper XP
....is the next generation of Drive2Drive, designed exclusively for Windows XP and Windows 2000 systems.
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casperxp/

What can I say except: "forget the rest, buy this - it works" 10 out of 10. Top Award. Max Respect.

NO NEED TO MESS WITH the fixboot, fixmbr, and bootcfg commands from the Recovery Console...with Casper, it does it all.
0