?
Solved

i need a program for making Animated Gifs and Banners

Posted on 2002-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Whats the best and easiest software for making animated gifs and banners? I already tried Animation shop 3. Oh and it has to be free (shareware etc.)
0
Comment
Question by:imarkows
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6975121
Before ImageReady I used to use GIFBuilder. Seemed to do the job well enough.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 200 total points
ID: 6975842
Hi,

These should do the trick....

Ulead GIF Animator 5 is the world's most robust and affordable GIF animation tool, delivering industry-leading features for composition, editing, special effects, optimization and output in a single package. Download the fully functioning 15-day free trial

http://www.ulead.com/ga/trial.htm

GIF Animation Tools ..

http://www.desktoppublishing.com/graphutilgifanim.html

 AniMagic  Easy to use GIF animagion tool. It reads individual frames and adjusts the colors to use a common palette. Frames can be copied/pasted from the clipboard. The user can control the speed of animation, set transparent color, add comments and more. The software calculates dirty rectangles, resulting in smaller output GIF files. Download it here.


Animato  is a Win95 shareware paint program with powerful built in animation features to create optimized GIFs. You can download the 750k 30 day trial here.


GifBuilder  is a scriptable utility to create animated GIF files on the Macintosh. It can be used manually to collect PICT, GIF, TIFF or Photoshop images or to convert QuickTime movies, FilmStrip or PICS files, or via AppleScript with other scriptable applications. Download it here.


Gif Construction  is a powerful collection of tools to work with multiple-block GIF files. It will allow you to assemble GIF files containing image blocks, plain text blocks, comment blocks and control blocks. It includes facilities to manage palettes and merge multiple GIF files together. It will make the extensions of the GIF specification work for you. Among its other functions, GIF Construction Set for Windows can: Create looping animation GIF files for Netscape-enhanced web pages, Generate quick, painless animations with Animation Wizard, Create animated text banners, Add special effect transitions to still graphics, and Create transparent GIF files.


gifx  is a gif animation tool allowing the user to generate animations from a single image or set of images. Based on the image and the configuration settings, gifx generates the frames for an animation. The animation is then displayed within the tool, and if the user desires, is saved to disk as a GIF89.


Gifloop  PERL program for looping GIF animations.


GIFmation 2.1  is a commercial-grade Macintosh and Windows GIF animation application, and offers an expansive feature set including onion skinning, coordinate image positioning, and automatic image alignment, scale, crop, and flip images. You can also preview animations as they would play while downloading at any speed, and much more. Version 2.1 adds click-of-a-button optimization, and is the only tool that provides the ability to make manual optimizations as well to make files even smaller when size is most critical. You can download a demo here, after filling out a short form.


HVS Animator  is a free animated GIF creation and editing utility. HVS Animator Pro includes the editing features of HVS Animator and offers sophisticated but easy to use optimization capabilities. Download the demo here.


ImageWiz  from Sausage, allows you to specify effects for your images. Choose from: appear, grow or shrink, scroll in any direction, scroll with overlap, reveal, rotate horizontally and grow/shrink. ImageWiz will take your gif or jpg images and assemble them into a slide-show, with seamless integration and effects between them. Download at the site available, but read the specs first as there are some additional files you may need.


Microsoft GIF Animator  is designed to work in tandem with Microsoft Image Composer so you can use its ease of use and power to produce the animations you want. Simply drag and drop your images from Microsoft Image Composer into Microsoft GIF Animator and you can create an animation in minutes. Download the 1mb file here.


PhotoImpact GIF Optimizer  GIF Optimizer is a handy little tool to cut the pork from your GIF images, without even opening a single file, and with zero degradation of image quality. Optimize entire folders at a time.


Ulead GIF Animator 2.0  is a "drag-and-drop" GIF animation composition tool for Windows 95 and NT. This is the latest and greatest in GIF animation. Now featuring multiple undo, "in-browser" previews, powerful optimization, pixel editing and loads of new filters and transitions, this is PC Magazine Editor's Choice winner.  via the Internet here and NOW!

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6976291
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aparajitha
ID: 6976323
try
Ulead Cool 3D
and
Ulead Animator

they are really good
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6977456
My favorite is Jasc Animation Shop... a Web animation program designed to provide advanced animation creation, editing, and optimization tools for the Web. Animation Shop offers a variety of tools and effects needed to create animated buttons and banners, including customizable text effects, 24-bit color editing, HTML code generation, and more. The Animation and Banner wizards guide users through the steps of creating new animation, while the Optimization wizard helps users prepare their finished animation for optimal display. Animation can be saved in the popular GIF, AVI, and FLI/FLC formats; 24-bit AVI is supported for high-quality video.

Download: http://download.com.com/3000-2186-7082050.html?tag=lst-0-1

Also might want to try Ulead Animator as noted by Aparajitha... http://download.com.com/3000-2186-5422267.html?tag=lst-4-2

Or check out a whole list of them online: http://download.com.com/3120-20-0.html?qt=gif+animation&tg=dl-2001

hope this helps!

/ew

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6987330
There was a free tol from Micro$oft: Gif animator. I don't know if it is still available but , in any case, i could send it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6993734
Any update !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
ID: 6997939
Thanks that gif animator is great.
0