Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setup Exchange 5.5 with DSL & router

Posted on 2002-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a DSL line and a DI-704 router. I leased one public IP, which is mapped to the router. I use ISP's DNS and private IPs for my LAN.
How do I setup an exchange server for my home network? Do I have to have my own DNS to setup exchange (since it will ask for a domain controller when installing)
I heard others said that I need to have my ISP setup MX record for my server. If so then does the server need to have anything pre-configured?

Please any one point me the right direction.

Thanks much in advance.
Lance
0
Comment
Question by:nghlan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 6977355
You will need to configure your router to redirect the port 110, 25, 480 (OWA) and 80 to your Exchange Server computer.  You have to register your valid IP address with some ISPs for MX record.  You can go to www.dyndns.org for free DNS registration.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 6978144
Does you ISP already have a DNS name registered for your IP (example MyPC.Verizon.com)? If so, you can dispense with the MX record and external DNS service if you are willing to use that as your email address (example JoeSmith@MyPc.Verizon.com).

What are you going to do with the Exchange server? Just send/receive SMTP email?  Access your email account remotely (want to use a POP3/IMAP client or a web browser)?

You only want to open the router ports that you REALLY need.  I'd recommend setting OWA on a non-standard port due to Nimda and many cable modem/DSL companies are starting to block port 80 (along with VPN and SMTP ports).

0
 

Author Comment

by:nghlan
ID: 6981325
Thank you all for your input.

The link provided by ThaiTran helped me understand what and how MX record work better.

Nevarr's advice had helped me to consider switching my domainname from external DNS service to my own ISP. This would save me a few bucks a year.

I contacted my ISP this morning and they promised to submit a support ticket on my request. I will try to install my exchange server today and let you know how it goes. I will need to keep this question open cause I might have other related intallation questions :-)

Thanks again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nghlan
ID: 6981385
Thank you all for your input.

The link provided by ThaiTran helped me understand what and how MX record work better.

Nevarr's advice had helped me to consider switching my domainname from external DNS service to my own ISP. This would save me a few bucks a year.

I contacted my ISP this morning and they promised to submit a support ticket on my request. I will try to install my exchange server today and let you know how it goes. I will need to keep this question open cause I might have other related intallation questions :-)

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nghlan
ID: 6986696
Now I am using my ISP's nameservers and have a MX record added that points to my IP (eg. mail.myorg.com)

I tried to install exchange server on one of my boxes and got an error:"The computer you install exchange is not in a NT domain...". Is it true that I have to install exchange on a computer belong to a MS NT domain? Does it mean that I have to have a domain tree in within my LAN?
Right now I have only 2 machines, one uses for web server and the other is intended to be used for mail server. How do I go about resolving this install problem?

Any advice or input is greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ThaiTran earned 300 total points
ID: 6986839
MS Exchange Server will use NT domain as the authentication server.  Each mailbox will have its Primary NT account.  You can not install Exchange Server without joining a domain.

You will need to setup a computer as a PDC for authentication or you can install Exchange server on the same PDC.

Exchange 5.0 or 5.5:  Need one Windows NT 4.0 domain controller server (PDC)

Exchange 2000:  Need one Windows 2000 Server with Active Directory.

0