Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

need simple explanition for a simple code

Posted on 2002-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
i have this function to produce different colors ,
why i need the word final here , what is its function ?
does the function work with out it ?

public static final String[] COLORS={
       "#EEE8AA","#FFEFD5","#FFDAB9","#FFFFFF"
  };
0
Comment
Question by:star4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
yoren earned 200 total points
ID: 6975303
star4,

What you've listed is not a function but an array. You can access the array like this: COLORS[2]

The "final" keyword for variables means that the value will never change. It lets Java optimize the code better. Your statement will work without "final", but then it will be a normal array which you can modify in your code. If you're familiar with C, 'final' is similar to 'const'.

Yuval
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 6987548
you need "final" if you define this variable in internal class
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
ID: 6987565
XAN, do you mean an inner class? Inner classes cannot have static variables at all. There is no requirement for "final" though.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 7007224
Hi, youren.
What about this:

public class Task {
  class subtask {
    static final String st_fin = "THIS IS STATIC!";
    static String st_non_fin = "THIS IS STATIC NOT FINAL";
    public subtask(){}
  }
  public Task() {}
}


Please compile this code and tell me about your experience with it ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 7007225
But, youren, you are absolutely right this is NOT FUNCTION :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
ID: 7007243
Your code demonstrates that you cannot have non-final static variables in inner classes. Technically, inner classes can have static variables if declared final, but I don't really consider those variables. They're really just constants.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 7007250
CONSTATNS in java is just STATIC FINAL VARIABLES (by definition)

So, let return to our question. The code

public static final String[] COLORS={
      "#EEE8AA","#FFEFD5","#FFDAB9","#FFFFFF"
 };

couldn't work without word 'final' if it is definition belongs to inner class.

Tell me, please, you are agree, and that
  "Inner classes can have static variables at all" :)

Cheers ;)
me
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7898811
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to yoren

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

vemul
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7959836
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0