Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

nForce Audio CNR help

Posted on 2002-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I just got a MSI K7N420 Pro system and a set of 4.1 speakers (Logitech Z-560).

I know that to get 2+ channels audio output, I need to use the CNR spf/dif card that came with it (I have it and it's installed) but not matter what I try (I checked a lot of forums and none of the solutions work) I can't get any sound out of the CNR card.

I updated my motherboard BIOS and have the latest nForce drivers.

One of the most annoying thing about the card is that I don't even know if it's installed on my system since I don't know the card's driver name.

What I need mostly is infos about the CNR card since neither nVidia and MSI provide any info other than the card being optional (yes but what if I already have the damn card??!!).

Rich.
0
Comment
Question by:mannycalaveras
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6978985
Go to the MSI site and download and install the nVidia nForce Unified driver package.

http://www.msi.com.tw/support/driver/mb_driver.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 400 total points
ID: 6978990
You should probably read this information before installing, depending on your OS.

http://www.msi.com.tw/support/driver/download/chipset/nforce_ch/Installing_nforce_core_drivers.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6982288
Any luck with the drivers mannycalaveras?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Jaichim24
ID: 6996369
What motherboard do you have?  Make sure it's a CNR slot your plugging into and not an AMR.  CNR isn't backwards compatible with AMR.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7059137
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

It appears that this question has been abandoned.  Please take a moment to finalize the question & reward your points as appropriate.  If this question is not finalized within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

jlauster

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt


/EW

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7061863
Thanks for your help, Eric.

Monitoring for comments, and finalized by

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0