Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need simple explanition for a simple code

Posted on 2002-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
i have this function to produce different colors ,
why i need the word final here , what is its function ?
does the function work with out it ?

public static final String[] COLORS={
       "#EEE8AA","#FFEFD5","#FFDAB9","#FFFFFF"
  };
0
Comment
Question by:star4
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pellep earned 200 total points
ID: 6975378
That is not a function, that's a constant (static final). The different string values in the array represent different colors according to the RGB color scheme.
R=Red
G=Green
B=Blue

Thus, #EEE8AA means EE parts red, E8 parts green and AA parts blue. The values are hexadecimal ie ranging from
00 = 0
to
FF = 255
Pure red in this format would look like #FF0000, green would look like #00FF00, blue #0000FF. The color white is an equal mix of the entire spectrum and thus looks like #FFFFFF.

as for the keyword 'final'. That simply tells the compiler that this value cannot be changed in code later
ie

class Test {
private final String finalString = "FINAL STRING";
public void setFinalString(String newVal) {
this.finalString = newVal;
//Compiler will generate an error
//because you are trying to change a 'final' variable
}
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vasan_sr
ID: 6976527
when u declare as final we cannot change the value. So we will use final.(final i =10; we cannot change the value. Always i remains 10)

regards
VasanS
0