Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fire Wall

Posted on 2002-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hallow

i would like to put a firewall on my pc

i need to know what is the best firewall in the world
and where can i download it?

10q
0
Comment
Question by:liranp1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6975659
>I need to know what is the best firewall in the world

This is completely dependant upon your criteria and skills - can you handle a linux firewall with a web-based interface?  Than go with Astaro.  If you want a windows-based solution, I'm sure others here can offer better advice than I...  If you want an appliance, there are nearly infinite options - what are your exact requirements?

-Jon


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6975665
Zone Alarm Pro is one of the better ones at low cost.
"the best in the world?" that is a purely subjective moniker that depends on several things:
- cost
- personal preferences
- personal experience
- what you expect out of the software
- your level of expertise and facilites to understand and take advantage of the "extra" capabilites of the software


This is a good one:
http://www.zonelabs.com/

Other free ones:
http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/free-firewall.asp

Try different ones and then test thme here:
https://grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6975680
Zonealarm is not bad, but has been criticized wrt a couple of points...

1. "too may false positives":  I'm guessing this complaint arises from a misconfiguration - sure, hackers are banging on you several times a day (or more) - do you really feel like hearing about every one as long as you know you are invulnerable to those attacks?  

2. "false sense of security":  zonealarm often seems to be marketed as a security panacea, which it definitely is not - like any other security solution, your box will only ever be as secure as the servers that run on the box - if you open up huge holes on your box, zonealarm will not complain as long as it perceives the "holes" to still comprise legitimate access to the box...

I guess my answer should be revised to say that you will never find the "best firewall" without a clear understanding of security, and your needs therein...

Cheers,
-Jon
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Expert Comment

by:hkaufm2
ID: 6978201
http://www.networkice.com/

Black Ice defender - Network Ice software great little program with fantastic features
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:liranp1
ID: 6978878
i need one for windows

and i'm joking about the "world" thing
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6979721
Blackice is worse than zonealarm wrt false positives (and providing a false sense of security).  Avoid it at all costs...

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lagruga earned 200 total points
ID: 6980439
liranp1
I use a firewall from tiny. you can download it at:
 
http://www.tinysoftware.com/home/tiny2?s=9107547958550542785A0&la=EN&va=&ver=W&pg=products

I have been using the personall fire for the past 1.5 years and had no problems.

Lagruga
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 6984759
Symantec's is pretty decent.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavrc
ID: 7029888
Can you 'obtain' another PC min spec 486 32Mb? If so wander off to www.smoothwall.org
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155697
liranp1:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0