?
Solved

Batch File : Autorun From CD

Posted on 2002-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need to get an html file to pop up on the screen when a cd is inserted into the drive. I believe I need a batch file to do this, what kind of code would I use to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeyboy1987
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 6975727
You need to create an autorun.inf file which should be oput in the root of the cd-rom. Followng should be enough in this file:

[AutoRun]
open=iexplore.exe "yourhtmlfile.html"

Or maybe even
[AutoRun]
open=yourhtmlfile.html

CJ

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 6976538
If the solution of CJ for some reason doesn't work for you,
you can put into AUTORUN.INF file next lines:
[autorun]
OPEN=HtmlExec yourthhtmlfile.htm
 and download HtmlExec from:
http://www.pop-brb.de/download/tools/win9x_nt4_2000/allerlei/allerlei.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyboy1987
ID: 6976937
Great, I'll Try These ASAP!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7515056

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - Answered by: CJ_S
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7548119
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0