Solved

Including mails in a Notes Db

Posted on 2002-04-28
8
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18



This is not so much of a question , just looking for suggestions :

I was asked to implement some mechanism which makes it possible to store mail messages , a bit like a Quickplace.
Poeple could than mail to a functionala mail-user ( non-human ) and the mails would all be stored under the same Notes project.
I would add some fields to the Notes standard Mail template to allow categorising of the mails in a view.

Anyone any good suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:Steamer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 6975681
All you need to do is set up a mail in Db using a mail template.
This is added under the servers view in the Public address bok.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6975889
Hobout a mail-in-database ???
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6977728
You can look at the stats ( statistics database ) that is normally defined on the First or last server in your Domain-
Server view of the Address book - Mail-in databases.

That should give you a starting place.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6977911
SysExpert !
Are we both talking the samething here ?
Jus curious !

<|:-)
Arun.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6979142
Arunkumar : I believe so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steamer
ID: 6996653
Indeed a very good suggestion.

The main thing i actually want to do is to show Emails , sent from within the application , in several views.
I thought about including some parts of the mailtemplate into my database , but that would probably just give me way to much overhead , so that's why i created a simplified mail form in this db that only displays the essential mail fields.

I'll go from here.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7018801
Sounds good.

You can close this question if you have sufficient info , or keep us uptodate when you have a working solution.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7019242
:-)
0