[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bad sectors on hard disk

Posted on 2002-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi my problem is that when ever i format a partition my harddisk creates bad sectors

first it had 32687 and last night i formatted it
it has now got 160,255 approx bad sectors

any answers
0
Comment
Question by:Shehzad
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 6975673
It sounds like your hard drive is going bad
..
I would recommend that you download a diagnostic disk from your harddrive manufacturer's url. This will tell you right off where you are at and if
   you can recover from it. It may be under warranty, the hard drives are usually covered for three years and you can make out the RMA on their site
                     also. Depending on the manufacturer of the hard drive, you can download diagnostic utilities from their sites to check the drives.
 www.seagate.com
  www.maxtor.com 

http://www.wdc.com/service/ftp/drives.html
    www.ibm.com 
http://www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm
    www.fujitsu.com 

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6978264
I second SysExpert's comments.  If you are clean formatting the drive, and bad sectors are growing, pitch it, and get a new drive.  Otherwise you run a serious risk of data loss.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mandalasa
ID: 6979903
i will suggest u that u try once formatting with smartformat for hdd this will hide ur all bad sectors available...i had done that on my 4gb hdd bfore 8months back it is still working in good condition.......
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
ID: 6983368
manda: Can you give us a URL for this smartformat for hdd? I can only find a smartformat for floppy...

B5
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8988265
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept SysExpert 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0