[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving Controls on a Form

Posted on 2002-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi.

I'm working with a Form from one of Wrox Publishing's books. I need to add more controls to it.
For reasons unknown to me, I can't move the controls around on this Form.

What property on the Form is set to "lock" these controls in their places?

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jnowlin
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6975804
I dont know what Wrox Publishing's books is but, from the format menu > Lock Controls will do this.

Cheers
Marcus
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthedark earned 260 total points
ID: 6976174
When you are in design mode, simply right click on the form then select lock controls. (You can unlock them like that too.)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6979054
You can also "move" the controls by changing their left and top properties, although the graphical interface is obviously much easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 6979403
Thanks!

It was nearly as "plain as the nose on my face"!
Jim
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 6979626
Even experts discover new areas in the IDE from time to time.
0