Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ADO Simple  SEEK Problem

Posted on 2002-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Still having a simple problem with SEEK>>>>>>

Set db = OpenDatabase("c:\accounting\accounting.mdb")
    Set td = db.OpenRecordset("TheData", dbOpenTable)
    Set td2 = db.OpenRecordset("DataUnique", dbOpenTable)
    Set td3 = db.OpenRecordset("Results", dbOpenTable)
    td3.Index = "MainKey"
 
    td3.Seek "=", #3/11/2002#, "RR", 2
--------------------This Works**--------------------------
    DIM Vd as date
    vd=date ' for the sake of this question

    Dim lookd As String  
    lookd = "#" & Format(vd, "mm/dd/yyyy") & "#"    
    td3.Seek "=", lookd, "RR", 2
---------------------This does not work-----------------
If i put a message box and look at lookd, it looks ok.

RUN TIME ERROR 3421   DATA CONVERSION ERROR

?? How do you pass a set of parameters, both dates,char,numeric to seek.???
0
Comment
Question by:turnermich
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 200 total points
ID: 6975810
You could try and convert lookd to a string first with Cstr() as I belive that seeks requires a string as the argument I think.

td3.Seek "=", Cstr(lookd), "RR", 2
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6975849
define lookd as Date instead of String
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnermich
ID: 6976232
I have played around with cstr...  and now have it working.

Appreciate the help.
0