Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emails coming in without Senders Address

Posted on 2002-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a problem when i receive email's from outside the company, the sender's(from tab) address is blank, this doesn't happen internally, is there a setting somewhere that i can change this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Auerelio Vasquez
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 6983758
Right click on one of these email and choose Options.  Look at the Internet Headers box. Scroll down to the line that starts with "From:".

Is there a name and an email address or just an email address?

Also, do you have any sort of anti-virus or content filtering server that pre-processes your company's incoming email?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 6986842
What kind of firewall? If any....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Auerelio Vasquez
ID: 6987706
Checkpoint Firewall.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 6988211
Right click on one of these email and choose Options.  Look at the Internet Headers box. Scroll down
to the line that starts with "From:".

Is there a name and an email address or just an email address?

Also, do you have any sort of anti-virus or content filtering server that pre-processes your company's
incoming email?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 300 total points
ID: 6988675
Telnet to port 25 and manually drop a message into the Internet mail service. If the message goes through and the sender is there, than it is not Exchange stripping it off. We know this because we are creating an internet email and dropping it in just like if someone was sending from the outside world, but we are skipping the firewall.

If you can telnet a message in, it's not Exchange, if you can't, then it's either Exchange or the anti virus.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020451
You have 18 open question today, many have had follow up requests before to which you did not respond.  We have closed all that we could for you.  Please update and finalize all your open items which remain.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081659.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118724.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133284.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140153.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294687.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183803.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190333.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11569078.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20252103.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255038.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254479.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254481.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257048.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269223.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11679618.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289719.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293740.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266975.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150057
Zero response, either PAQ or split points.
Thanks,
Asta
0