Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Home network problem with windows 2000

Posted on 2002-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I had a lan running fine with my two computers using a program called solidshare to control the internet connection sharing. But i was only using the trial solidshare and when it came to the end of its time limit the network completly stopped working.
It's telling me the network cable is unplugged on both computers (when it isnt and I know this isnt a hardware problem). Iv tried reinstalling the network cards, reinstalling protocols and redoing all the settings, i reinstalled windows on the host computer as well but the problem still exists.
Can anyone please tell me might be wrong and how I can fix it??

Im running windows 2000 on both pcs, simple setup with no router, using crossover cable.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Jake_Hunt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 6976135
you reinstalled the wrong computer, wasting time on the host

the software stopped working on the server side when trial explired (your words). try uninstalling software server side, you may need to reinstall win 2k on other computer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:braddn
ID: 6977347
Buy the full version of the program you are using. I agree with Shep and your own words ("But i was only using the trial solidshare and when it came to the end of its time
limit the network completly stopped working.")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jake_Hunt
ID: 6979798
Its no use gettting the full version program when the network isnt working in the first place...the two machines cant communicate so buying some software is usless
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6982213
Uninstall the software, as suggested, then use ICS (internet connection sharing) which is built in to w2k, and free
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jake_Hunt
ID: 6982785
None of you are quite getting my problem..........
I HAVE uninstalled the software and completly redone everything but its still not working
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 6983093
check the cable
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6984753
Are you getting link lights on the NIC's?
go to a prompt on both machines and type
ipconfig /all |more
and post the results here
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155696
Jake_Hunt:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0