Solved

dynamic array in Delphi 6

Posted on 2002-04-28
7
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I create a dynamic array of a user defined record ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
umm... try this?

type
  MyRecord = record
    a, b, c: Integer;
  end;

var
  MyArray: array of MyRecord;

and in your code:

SetLength(MyArray, 100);
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
Comment Utility
I tried it, but, I cannot use SetLength.

Andew
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
Comment Utility
why can't you use SetLength ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
Comment Utility
Maybe you don't have in uses System unit . Or anothers units that use this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
Comment Utility
Thank you very much.

Problem is fixed.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
Oh, thank you very much means a grade C? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
Comment Utility
Actually, I got this answer in previous post. But, got some problem in setlength.

However, setlength is ok now.
0