Solved

newbie question

Posted on 2002-04-28
7
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have 3d studio max 3.1 and I'm trying to find out how to make 3d games.  Once I create a 3d object with textures and joint information, etc in 3d max, what is my next step?  I have no clue what to export the object/scene as in order to make a simple "game".  For starters I would just want to see if I could control an object with the keyboard to try it out the gaming concepts.  I'm obviously not looking for a 'howto' on every aspect of game development.  I'm just looking for a direction to go once I have an object in 3d max that I would want to use in a 'game'.  What software/programming languages would I use?  Is it as simple as using MS Visual C++ for all the coding or do I need some specialized software?  What format do I export the 3d object in?  Any direction would be great.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GorGor1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joachimc
ID: 6979664
Well if you say that C++ is simple then you will have no problem since that is normally the way to do it.

I guess you can do whatever you want with C++ and the DirectX SDK or OpenGL SDK. But if you have no previous programming knowledge it will probably take you six month to get anything up and running.

/Joachim
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GorGor1
ID: 6980050
by 'simple', I meant that I'd only have to use VC++ programming instead of some other specialized programming language.  By no means do I think VC++ is simple!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 100 total points
ID: 6986362
Hello GorGor1,

Sure, you can use VC++ for Game programming. And no, it is by no means simple...

For game programming in general, there are two ways to go (as for Graphics that is) and that is to use the DirectX SDK or the OpenGL SDK. Both have their strengths and weaknesses.

There are many programmers out there that post code on the web that you could use, and as far as I know there are several routines for importing 3DSMAX models.

If you do have some programming experience, but no Game programming experience..

I suggest you take a look at http://www.gamedev.net/ It's one of the most complete sites on game development, you can learn a lot there, including how to import your 3D model.

Let me know if you need any more help...

Good luck,
Max.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6986381
Just found a URL where they also speak of importing 3DSMAX models using OpenGL:

http://www.gametutorials.com/Tutorials/OpenGL/OpenGL_Pg4.htm

Good luck,
Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6995853
Are you still there GorGor1? Did any of this help you?

Let us know so we can help you better if needed... :)

Max.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GorGor1
ID: 6996286
Thanks for the info!  I'm still learning 3DS, so it'll be awhile before I get into the gaming side of it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6996308
It's a lot to learn...that's for sure...I'm sure you'll get there with some persistence.. :)

Thanks for the Grade A.

Max.
0