Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dissecting Com Dlls - getting the dependencies out

Posted on 2002-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
This is not a delphi specific question, but i am a delphi programmer so, anyways..

I need to be able to ascertain the references/dependencies of any given dll, without the source code (easy), and without running it (relatively easy). It may have been created using either VB or Delphi, and will be an ActiveX dll.  The Oleviewer program that comes with Visual Studio does not publish a complete list of references contained, usually just one or two out of the 5-7 my objects usually have.

Even a third party tool that could achieve this would win these points.

Help!

paul
0
Comment
Question by:heapsteratwork
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 300 total points
ID: 6976957
Have you tried using Depend.exe from MicroSoft? It'll give you a list of ALL libraries needed to supoort a given DLL (or OCX,EXE, etc).

You can download it for free from :

http://search.microsoft.com/gomsuri.asp?n=2&c=rp_Results&siteid=us&target=http://www.microsoft.com/MSJ/code/depends.htm



Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:heapsteratwork
ID: 6997742
thanks for the link drdelphi. I havent had a chance to test it yet against one of my own dll's, to see if it brings up the non-static references.  Im currently having to parse the .vbp file to get the references (recently ive had to turn to vb for better com support and IDE integration, the for ... each command is very handy).  Ill get back to you next week with a final result. I wasnt sure whether it was possible to get the dynamically linked references out of the final dll.  Im still not sure either.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 7003249
Depends won't see non-static imports.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9004249
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from DrDelphi

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9017622
Thankyou for your response.

Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0