Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fetching from 2 MSAccess Databases

Posted on 2002-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi expeees

i need to fetch records from tables from 2 different databases of MSACCESS, ex. I have Database1.mdb and Database2.mdb and both the databases have TBL1 table, i want to fetch all the records from both the databases to one recordset. Is it possible? your advice help to me a lot

Thanx in advance

0
Comment
Question by:vksharath
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6976304
Yes it is possible.

Can you make changes to either database?  If so you could link the table from the other database to yours.

Are the records in the two database related in anyway or will the recordset be more of a union of the two?

good luck
mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 6976482
I do not think it is possible with one select statement.
What about your primary keys? No conflict ?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6976864
It should be possible using this syntax:

"Select * From Tbl1 Union Select * From Tbl1 IN 'c:\MyFolder\MySecondDatabase.mdb'"

Assuming you have a valid connection to the first database.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rkot2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 6977389
I think TimCottee's solution is working only with dao.
link tables is better solution.


0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6977514
This solution works both with DAO and ADO rkot2000. Alternatively you could use a linked table or even a query which does it in access and then use the query as a table source in your VB application. Personally I would stick with the method I show.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7013163
Was that the right comment to accept? If so fine!
0