Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TDMA CDMA

Posted on 2002-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Samsung cdma 620 and _I want to activate my phone with an TDMA compny does my cellular is goin to work in digital mode if they put all the freq.?
0
Comment
Question by:glr2002
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 7046564

first TDMA is only ur time gets divided . and each slot will have a time stamp and preamble associated with it!

so if u move to TDMA surely u will have digital mode.

FDMA works on analog mode. TDMA works for digital signals.
i am very confident 100% no problem in working with digital mode.

do u really need to know what is TDMA in detail?

post ur comments...


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WIF567 earned 225 total points
ID: 7198254
DON'T DO IT!!!!  I am in one of the lagest and most congested celluar cities in the world.  New York City.  TDMA = AT&T  and CDMA = Verizon and Sprint.  You have no Idea the horrors of being disconnected and not having calls come through that I went through while with ATT.  TDMA sucks!  It is not ATT it the technology that is bad.  Sprint...  Several of my friends have it and like it.  I don't like their billing practices and disconnection system.  I am very happy with my Verizon Phone.  Don't leave your CDMA Carrier for TDMA.  Either find another CDMA carrier of Switch Phones and companies to Nextel using iDen or Cingular and T•Mobile which are on GSM.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sumitamar
ID: 7226123
Yes it will work. but it depends on the MSP(Mobile Service Provider) how good service you receive. CDMA uses the same code for difference frequencies, and considered better than FDMA and TDMA, but if the network traffic is less in your region then go for TDMA its going to be great. But I have experienced great amount of Congestion in CDMA implementation here (WiLL[Wireless in Local Loop]), in Northern India. Also you will experience voice packets loss in the start of each voice data unit transfer.  All the best !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jakobz
ID: 7731535
All technology comparisions aside...NO IT WON'T WORK.
CDMA and TDMA require totally different mobile stations, and even though you could build a "dual-technology" phone Samsung 620 isn't one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zteelerz
ID: 8422055
jakobz is completely corret.  Your phone will not work with a TDMA provider.  TDMA and CDMA are both digital signals however one uses time slots to locate your phone call (TDMA) and one uses unique codes to indentify your call (CDMA).  Therefore at this time no phone supports both TDAM and CDMA.the
0