Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Locate field with null value

Posted on 2002-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
2,351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am using interbase as database with delphi 5.
i am using TIBQuery

Now in a table one field contains Null
i want to use locate function locate this field where value is null. Its now working.

Do you have any suggestions

rajni



0
Comment
Question by:rajniyadav
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6976398
Hi rajniyadav,

select * from sometable
where some_field is NULL
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajniyadav
ID: 6976820
i want to user
Query.Locate function
Through sql it is working but i want to user locate function.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6976843
something like this?

  Query1.Locate('STR', NULL, []);

STR - name of field where can be NULL
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rajniyadav
ID: 6976989
when i am doing this locate function returns false even though there is one record with null.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 300 total points
ID: 6977577
? maybe
as the values in the locate-method are internal variants you could try

Query1.Locate('STR', varNull, []); //or varEmpty

just a guess

meikl ;-)


0
 

Author Comment

by:rajniyadav
ID: 6979294
kretzschmar that works but i have one more problem.

Since i have more than on fields value to locate can u tell how can i store those values in a variable and use it in locate function

i made one string variable even variant and stored all the fieldvalues seperated with commas in that but it is not locating the right record.
And if i directly give the value in hte locate function it does locates

Can u help in that.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7213588
even not tested, but try

Query1.Locate('FIELD1;FIELD2;FIELD3;FIELD4', VarArrayOf([varNull,varNull,varNull,varNull]), []); //or varEmpty

seems i got no notification at april

thanks for the points

meikl ;-)
0