Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

question on using JProgress bar

Posted on 2002-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

      Could any tell me how to write a JProgress bar to indicate a Timer's time in every second until a TimerTask class invokes the canel() method of the Timer? I assumed that this Timer start when the java program is load. I cannot find such kind of example and I would like to do so.

Godman
0
Comment
Question by:godman_polly
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 280 total points
ID: 6976832
You'll have to implement that yourself. The Timer class does not provide support for what you want to do.
Also the timer does not start when the program loads, or does it run continuously so it cannot be used for what you wish.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7992349
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: objects
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8048142
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0