[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing VB.net alongside VB6

Posted on 2002-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is it possible to install vb.net on a machine that currently has VB6 installed? Is it recommended?
Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelVB
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:deljones
ID: 6976918
I have on my Windows 2000 machine, and it's fine.  Not sure if it's recommended, but I've had no problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthony_glenwright
ID: 6977211
It works fine... It was *made* to work, since nearly every VB.NET developer is a VB6 developer, too.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rkot2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 6977316
yes you can vb.net and vb6 an the same pc, because they have nothing in common (no dlls or ocx files).
but you should not load  the latest msdn, because it has only .net help.
You need to use default msdn from .net cds for .net help.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6977334
from :

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/productinfo/qa.asp
Can I use Visual Studio 6.0 and Visual Studio .NET on the same computer?
   
A.  Yes, you can install Visual Studio .NET on a computer that is running Visual Studio 6.0 and use both, system requirements permitting.
 
0