Solved

Server stops respomding

Posted on 2002-04-29
6
444 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi, i 've got a heavy problem, because my server stops responding. In the event log I can see an event-id:2022 that confirms, source-srv. The description tells that the server was unable to find a free connection 482 times in the last 60 seconds. MS advises to install SP2, but there was no change to recognize.
Do you have any idea what to do?
Regards
Markus
0
Comment
Question by:hallodri
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
CAUSE
This behavior can occur when you are using Symantec's Norton Speed Disk and Norton AntiVirus AutoProtect services.

RESOLUTION
To work around this behavior, disable the Norton Speed Disk and Norton AutoProtect services, and then restart the server.

reference: http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q250264&
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
If you aren't using Norton's & you've already installed the serv.pack but are still experiencing problems, this might help further:

CAUSE
This behavior occurs because the Server service is unable to keep up with the demand for connections.

RESOLUTION
WARNING : Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT or Windows 2000, you should also update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).

To work around this issue, use the following steps:

Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).

Locate and click the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters
On the Edit menu, click Add Value , and then add the following registry value:

Value Name: MaxFreeConnections
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value: Any Value Up to 100 (in decimal)
On the Edit menu, click Add Value , and then add the following registry value:

Value Name: MinFreeConnections
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value: Any Value Up to 32 (in decimal)
Quit Registry Editor.

NOTE : You must restart the computer for the changes to take effect.


MORE INFORMATION
A special resource task in the Windows service uses the MinFreeConnections and MaxFreeConnections value settings to preallocate connection objects. Under certain conditions, the demand for preallocated connection objects may exceed the default number configured in the MinFreeConnections and MaxFreeConnections value settings.

However, you may also receive the "Event 2022" error message due to certain system problems (for example, if the computer stops responding). You should correct any system problems before you consider changing the MinFreeConnections and MaxFreeConnections value settings.

For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

Q245077 Computer Stops Responding with Event ID 2022
The following list shows the default MinFreeConnections and MaxFreeConnections values for each Server service optimization setting.
Minimize Memory Used
MinFreeConnections = 2
MaxFreeConnections = 2

Balance
MinFreeConnections = 2
MaxFreeConnections = 4

Maximize Throughput for File Sharing
MinFreeConnections = 4
MaxFreeConnections = 8

Maximize Throughput for Network Applications
MinFreeConnections = 4
MaxFreeConnections = 8

SOURCE
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q245080&


let me know how this goes
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Computer Stops Responding with Event ID 2022
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q245077
CAUSE
This behavior occurs because a request was made to grow a file and the disk is fragmented or is nearly full. This causes the free space search to take an extremely long time. This request holds system level locks that are needed for other requests to complete. The Server service resource task is pended as well, which causes Event ID 2022.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, defragment the disk or allocate additional disk space.



Server Hangs and Event ID 2022 Running NetShield NT and QuotaAdvisor
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q246783



The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
It could also be a virus/worm infection.

I would definitely look into that.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
any luck on this, Markus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallodri
Comment Utility
Not really, the server stops periodically after working out the docs
0