Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can i find good documentation about setting up a server ?

Posted on 2002-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hey experts,

I want to install a server but I still have problems.
When I want register people, he tells me that I have a wrong path to the server or that the servernames aren't the same.
But I can connect to the server, I can create databases on the server.
After this message I choose my cert id and I get then the message "This current certifier ID contains no recovery information,...." what must i change to have recovery information.
And why must I choose my cert id, he can't connect to the server.

Are there some good papers on the internet, who explains everything (setup a server + maintain users), I can't find it in the administrators help.

0
Comment
Question by:magnex
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6977007
All documentation is available in the Administration online help, which is available from the Administration client.

Lookup the following topics :
- Setting Administration Preferences for registration and certification
   This describes how you can setup the client to automatically connect to the right server and use the correct certifier ID when registering people.
- Setting up Notes users
   For general information about registering users. Look at the linked documents for specific information.

Hope this helps you on your way.

JM
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6977900
hee hee hee that does not help him at all...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6980423
It should. Everything is explained in great detail in the administration help database.
Since he allready managed to install and setup his server and is now trying to register people, he should look at those documents to get started.

Are you afraid I might catch up to you in top-10?
>:-D
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 150 total points
ID: 6980487
Hello Magnex,
Try going to this link.  There are alot of useful manuals that you can download and read online.  I find this very useful with my research.  Hope this helps.
http://publib-b.boulder.ibm.com/Redbooks.nsf/Portals/LotusRedbooks

Paul
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:magnex
ID: 7530965
Pratigan,
Because you where the only one who gave me a link to extern information, I accept your answer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7537661
Why use external information if you can find a step by step explanation in online help?
Anyway, I'm glad I didn't get a B for this :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 7537701
a Grade of B means  B for Better than nothing !!
hahaha
<:0
Thanks !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7537725
Since you did provide a valid answer, I think he should have given an A anyway :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 7537764
I agree... but some individuals always give B's no matter what ...:)
That's ok....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7537955
Well... Thats interesting to listen to conversation like this.
0