Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB and DB2

Posted on 2002-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear Experts,
I have developed a program that majorly uses DB2 Database. In the past it worked fine. Now for last one week i am facing problem. It has been giving the following error.

[IBM][CLI Driver][DB2/NT] SQL0973N  Not enough storage is available in the "QUERY_HEAP" heap to process the statement.  SQLSTATE=57011

I have seached in the web to solve the problem. But i could't found a solution.
I increased the DRDA Heap size in client and Application Heap size in server, But the problem still persist.
FYI: I have not changed the code recently.
Can any one give nice solution for this.
Regards
Sridhar

0
Comment
Question by:sridhar_PJ
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 6976668
This is the only solution that I have found:

DB2 UPDATE DBM CFG USING QUERY_HEAP_SZ 2000

I have no real experience here, just reporting what I found. Apparently you have to restart the DB2 server after doing this otherwise it will have no effect.

Source : http://www.lsc-group.phys.uwm.edu/pipermail/lal-discuss/2002q1/000461.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gallaghe
ID: 6977260
(if you are not using an AS400 then ignore this)

I work with VB/DB2 and the only time we have problems is when the AS400 gets some update to the OS which sometimes causes code to fail. So what I suggest is talking with whomever is in charge of the AS400/DB2 and ask if there have been updates since your problem started.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sridhar_PJ
ID: 6977406
I am using winnt Version of DB2
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gallaghe
ID: 6977538
Do you have much free disk space? may be this is the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sridhar_PJ
ID: 6979888
Ya,
I have nearly 6GB of free space
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sridhar_PJ
ID: 6990802
Any more ideas,
Timcotte, i have already done,what you said. But no improvements.
Regards
Sridhar
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sridhar_PJ
ID: 7005301
Still my problem has not solved.
Choosing nearest best answer.
Thanks for your help
Sridhar
0