Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quick question  (service and communication)

Posted on 2002-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am currently writing an application design.

The idea is that we have a service running (which is implemented using the SRVAny tool) which does it's thing. Now we also have this administration program (totally different) which needs to interact with the service (or vice versa).Both programs do not have to be run at the same time, still the communication has to be established whenever the administration program starts up.

What is the best way to communicate with each other? Can an ActiveX server application run as a service (using SRVAny and InstSrv), or would a normal windows application be sufficient (probably using FindWindow)?

I'd rather go for the ActiveX server application since that does give me the freedom I need.

i guess the question is: Can I use ActiveX executables as a service and communicate (using events) with an normal windows application?

CJ
0
Comment
Question by:CJ_S
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 6976779
I think that you will have problems using an ActiveX exe as a service. You may be better off using an activex exe or dll instantiated in a normal exe that you run as a service, you can then instantiate this in your admin program and use it to share information between them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6977320
I'm only guessing, but I think you'll be OK with an Active-X EXE.  Basically, if you are using SRVANY, then it's actually the SRVANY program that is running as a service, it just then relays the commands to the Active-X EXE.  Otherwise, your Active-X EXE is just an ordinary VB Active-X EXE.  I can't see why you couldn't have other public methods available to be called from other windows programs.

My first thought would be to set the instancing so that any calls to instantiate the Active-X would use the existing one that was started up by SRVANY.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7061641
Sorry for the long delay.

Eventually I kind of got it to work. The application is started in memory and works like a charm. however, there is a follow up to this. I will post it in a couple of minutes (new thread).

CJ
0