Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Third-Party VCL won't allow an application to be run from CD

Posted on 2002-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a third-party dabase VCL that is a simple replacement for the BDE, from Unley Software. But I can't get it to run from a CD or floppy. If I develope the program from a folder on the harddrive, thats where the program expects to find the database. If I later transfer the program to my rewritable CD drive(drive E:), It won't run from there. I know where the problem lies. I connect my program to the database via the object inspector, using a property editor. I suppose i could connect the database at runtime using <minitable.table := 'd:\table.mtd'> but what if my user's drive uses a different drive letter? I can't always know which drive they use. Also what if they want to transfer the program to different media later on?
Can anyone help me solve this?
Thanx...
Paul
 
0
Comment
Question by:annas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 6976851
if your databasefile resides with your application in the same location/directory, then you could easy use at appstart (preferable on the formcreate-evenet of your mainform) something like this

minitable.table := extractfilepath(application.exename)+'table.mtd';  //maybe +'\table.mtd';

and after this open your table

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6979717
any results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 6980617
Well actually I havn't tried it yet, recovering from the stress of a car accident in which I totaled my car! I also got a response from unley software. They sent me a long involved solution. It's kind of dissapointing, really. I had hoped for a short, simple solution. What I have ended up doing was just to connect the minitable and the controls at runtime and give the path as it would be on the CD ie the D: drive. Most people's CD drive will be the D: drive, but that's not gaurentteed. I wonder if i could put the minitable in a resource file? Would that work?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9004301
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from kretzschmar

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9004898
Thank you for your response

Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0