?
Solved

What is the best way to start Game Programming?

Posted on 2002-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I would like to know the best way to start game programming using Visual C++ and DirectX 8 SDK.
I am currently working on my own version of TETRIS but I'm having trouble with sorting out my ides.
0
Comment
Question by:Samir__max
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 6981714
Do you have questions about the programming or the design?
For pragramming, a good way to start is to go through the DirectX8 documentation, and reading through all the examples, and meybe even implement them yourself, to get a good understanding of how it works. That might be a good place to start.

More game programming information can be found at:
http://www.gamedev.net/
http://www.gamasutra.com/

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 150 total points
ID: 6986298
If you say you are having trouble sorting out your ideas...it sounds to me like the programming itsself is not your first concern.

The best way to start ANY programming project, is to make sure for yourself that you understand every functionality you want to build in.

A good way to start is as global as possible and work things out from there.

For example, for the game of Tetris you want to build, you would start by defining what different game states there will be and what should happen in those states.

For example the game will have:

- IDLE State. (Game has not been started yet)
- Starting State (Game is starting, loading of intro screens, setting variables that are needed further on and that sort of thing)
- Menu state (actually also a sort of IDLE state. The game has loaded and you now have a menu where you can choose to start or set options or things like that)
- Options state (Options were chosen, so display a screen where you can set options, if there are any)
- Game Running state (The actual game is running, here is where the most things happen. Scoreboard updates, amount of lifes left etc...)
- Game end state (The game has ended, here you could update a leaderboard, unload different screens etc..)

These steps (and there are more) give you a framework from which to start...and as soon as you have these steps, go on. Most of the time I start with a purely functional game. Screw the graphics and beautifull pictures...eventhough they are very attractive, they cloud you from what you need...a working game. So graphics I usually implement later.

Games usually take a lot of time to create, so be patient...keep trying, mistakes are bound to be made, but the result...your own created game is well worth it...

If you need any more help, just ask.. :)

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samir__max
ID: 6989388
Thanx DreamMaster for the advice it helps a lot but i could still use more help with source code for similar games like tetris,
so if anyone has any sites to offer where i can find free code it would be great.

Samir__Max
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6989651
There are some Tetris source codes here..

http://www.ziron.com/links/srccode.htm

and another one here:

http://hem.netlink.se/~sbe10329/

Good luck,
Max.
0