Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find method search variable containing apostrophe

Posted on 2002-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I an using the Find method to find a surname in an Access table. Everything is OK so long as I do not try to find a surname with an apostrophe in it e.g O'Donnell, O'Neill.

How can I get around this.

Here is an example of my code using the Find method

 rstSearch.Find "Surname = '" & sSurnameSearch & "'"
0
Comment
Question by:svetlana2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 6976983
Try this:
sSurnameSearch = replace(sSurnameSearch , "'", "''")
rstSearch.Find "Surname = '" & sSurnameSearch & "'"

Cheers
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6977014
what angellll is telling you is that in Access, when a string CONTAINS a ' or a ", you can tell the engine that the ' or " is a REAL character, and not t string terminator, by DOUBLING it: ' ---> ''  and "  ---> ""

heance using the Replace function (which ONLY works in Access 2000 and above, by the way -- the Replace function IS NOT part of the VBA in Access 97). In the code posted. the Replace function is being used to replace a ' with ''.

0
 

Author Comment

by:svetlana2k
ID: 6977044
Thanks angellll
0