Solved

windows 98 accessing windows 2000 pro

Posted on 2002-04-29
8
108 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a 98 machine and 2k machine when browsing the network on 98 and try to access the 2000, it asks for a password.  What password is it.  I tried the administrator password, no go.  Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Joseph
0
Comment
Question by:sjs
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6977328
Joseph,

The user name you are using to log in to the win98 box may not be contained in the local user accounts  
database of the W2K-based computer you are attempting to connect to.

By logging onto the win98 box using a user name and password that is contained in the
local user accounts database of the w2k- based computer containing, you should be able
to bypass this password prompt in the future.

Let me know how this works out for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jassav
ID: 6977503
Enable the guest account on the win2k box. Also, are your trying the administrators password on the local machine, or the network administrators password. (Assuming you are in a domain enviroment).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6977648

Sharing a drive drive share  NT shares  NT file sharing
Permissions are set in two seperate places in NT and win2k/XP.

   1) There is a set of permissions on the share it self for access outside the local computer.

  2) There are file/dir permissions on the hard drive for local and remote access.

                   right click on the drive/file, choose properties - security - permissions. Give the person/goup full  access.

3) delete all the *.pwl files in the \windows dir on win98. Your next login will recreate them. reboot
                   !!
OK, you need to add a new share rather than the default administrative share.Add the new share -( there is a new share button at the bottom )  call it C-drv, set the permissions, and that should solve the problem.
1) Add a new user on NT.
 2) Try loggin into a win98 station using this new user and password.

  See if you can access the NT machine.

 Please note that the default shares on NT are not accessible, you have to create NEW shares !
Other options is to enable the guest account, but this is a security breach usually.
                   I hope this helps !
From: stevenlewis     Date: 09/29/2001 06:49PM
              OK, the "access denied" gives us a clue.
              Log on to the 98 boxes using the client for M$ networks as the primary logon, this creates the access
              token that the w2k box needs. then on the share(s) you have to allow the guest account access to the
              share(s), in the permissions, allow everyone full control
              also enable the guest account on the w2k box
              Click on Start/Programs/Administrative Tools/Computer Management. Look for Local Users and Groups       under   System Tools (on the left side), and expand it to show the two folders, Users and Groups. Highlight       the Users folder, and then you'll see the Administrator and Guest account. Highlight the Guest account,               and click on Action. Go down to properties, and on the General Tab for Guest Properties, you'll see            the box checked for Account is Disabled. Uncheck it
--------------

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Corvax021899
ID: 6979435
EricWestbo is probably right...

To Access a Win2k Machine with a Win98, there must be a local user Account that matches the username used to log on to the Win98,  and that local user must have the same password as the one on the Win98 box...Otherwise you won't be able to access any shared ressources unless you activate the guest account...Note that activating the geust account is not the best option security wise anyway...If you use Win2k, it's mostly for the security and stability...

Corvax :-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 100 total points
ID: 6980259
any luck here, Sis?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
ID: 6984869
I have not tried it yet.  I will try it again Friday.  I am accepting your comments as answer, because It makes sence.  Thank you for your quick response.

Joseph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6984953
Joseph... just for kicks, post a reply after you try.  Would prefer to know it was the right answer, rather than the one that made sense.  :)

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
ID: 6990626
that did it, thanks EricWestbo
0