?
Solved

TCP/IP using JAVA

Posted on 2002-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-08
1)can we know the packet format created by TCP/IP application using JAVA?
2)does JAVA programming for TCP/IP can be in the packet format(NOT in stream format)?
3)Can we get the code for TCP/IP client server program using JAVA?or related links on web?
0
Comment
Question by:technomaniac
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 6979746
1.  I remember reading that the new 1.4 has support for IPv6, IPv4 is also there (old junk)

2.  Look at the java.net package and the socket class.  Most of the resolution is already performed for the sockets.  

3.  Check out the javatutorial at sun.  http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/networking/index.html

within the networking theme you can also get into RMI, CORBA, web services and
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
StevenWood earned 200 total points
ID: 7066867
1) I dont think you can directly affect the packet format because the Java API handles the details of IP protocol for you.  i.e. it creates or parses IP headers as required so you only have to worry about the application level data.

2) You can use the java.net.DatagramPacket and java.net.DatagramSocket classes to send data using the UDP protocol (connectionless, non stream based).

3)There are examples at java.sun.com for both conection oriented and conectionless communication.




Cheers,
Steve.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7898797
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- split points between tomboshell and StevenWood

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

vemul
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7959830
tomboshell

Look for your question in this topic area

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 7964366
The split would be good. The answers were similar.
0