Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BDE installation!

Posted on 2002-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello folks!

I'm working on a project using Delphi4 and Paradox DataBases.  I've done most of my project but I have a Q regarding the installation stuff.  I use InstallShield Express for Delphi which comes with Delphi4 for the installation setup.  

Everything works fine except for one thing:  I can't figure out a way to configure the NET DIR (configuration -> Drivers -> Native -> Paradox) at install time.  I have to sit at every single computer to change the path which, at our age of speed and productivity, isn't what my boss wants!  I would like to set the setup file to change it automatically.

Any hint ?
0
Comment
Question by:qas
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 6977483
you have a session-object within your app.
you can there adjust the netfiledir at runtime
(do this first before openening any table)

preferable location may be the application-location
like

session.netfiledir := extractfilepath(application.exename);

if you do so, you have no need to set the net dir during installation.

hope this helps

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6977484
Easy, set it up once then overwrite the \Program Files\Common Files\Borland Shared\BDE\IDAPI.CFG. You can also overwrite this file as part of your install by cheating and attaching a self extracting .zip file to do this overwrite, then firing it from the 'run file' at end of install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qas
ID: 6977681
perfect!

Thanks alot!!
0